Steering Committee


US EPA - TAMS Center
4220 S Maryland Parkway Bldg C
Las Vegas, NV 89119
Phone: 702-784-8264
Fax: 702-784-8201


TAMS Steering Committee

Click on a tab below to view more.

Card image

Joe Cebe ('18)

Air Quality Specialist
Forest County Potawatomi Community
Potawatomi Community
Air Monitoring Specialist
715-478-4435
Joe.Cebe@fcpotawatomi-nsn.gov
Card image

April Hathcoat ('18)

Environmental Specialist III
Cherokee Nation
Environmental Specialist III
Cherokee Nation Env.
Programs/ITEC
918-453-5098
ahathcoat@cherokee.org
Card image

Nicole Johnson (’20)

Tribal Administrator
Qawalangin Tribe of Unalaska
PO Box 334
Unalaska, AK 99685
907-581-2920
nicole.qtribe@gmail.com
Card image

Camillie QuickBear ('20)

Clean Air Act 103 Coordinator
Sisseton Wahpeton Oyate
Office of Environmental Protection
P.O. Box 509
45697 Veterans Memorial Drive
Agency Village, SD 57262
605-698-6575
camilleq@swo-nsn.gov
Card image

Kris Ray ('18)

Air Quality Program Manager
Confederated Tribes of Colville Reservation
Environmental Trust Department
PO Box 150
Nespelem, WA 99155
509-634-2418
kris.ray@colvilletribes.com
Card image

Frank Spurgeon (’18)

Air Program Manager
La Jolla Band of Luisueno Indians
Environmental Department
22000 Highway 76
Pauma Valley, CA 92061
760-742-3790
frank.spurgeon@lajolla-nsn.gov
Card image

Shaina White (’17)

Air Quality Compliance Specialist
Inter Tribal Council of Arizona, Inc.
Environmental Quality Programs
2214 North Central Avenue
Phoenix, AZ 85004
602-258-4822
Shaina.white@itcaonline.com

Ex-Officio Members
Name and Title Address Phone E-Mail
Ann Marie Chischilly
ITEP Executive Director
Institute for Tribal Environmental Professionals
PO Box 15004
Flagstaff, AZ 86011
928-523-9555 Ann-Marie.Chischilly@nau.edu
Pat Childers
Tribal Coordinator
US EPA Office of Air & Radiation
1200 Pennsylvania Ave NW 6101A
Washington, DC 20460
202-564-1082 childers.pat@epa.gov
Andy Bessler
NTAA Project Director
National Tribal Air Association
Northern Arizona University
P.O. Box 15004
Flagstaff, AZ 86011
928-523-0536 Andy.Bessler@nau.edu
Monika Lacka
US EPA Region 5
US EPA Region 5
Mail Code: AR-18J
77 West Jackson Boulevard
Chicago, IL 60604-3507
312-353-6556 lacka.monika@epa.gov
Avrohom Lapp
US EPA Region 5
US EPA Region 5
Mail Code: AR-18J
77 West Jackson Boulevard
Chicago, IL 60604-3507
312-353-4855 lapp.avrohom@epa.gov
Laura McKelvey
Air Quality Strategies & Standards Division
US EPA-OAQPS/OID/CTPG
Mail Code: 304-03
109 T. Alexander Dr
RTP, NC 27711
919-541-5497 mckelvey.laura@epa.gov
James Payne
Air Quality Strategies & Standards Division
US EPA-OAQPS/OID/CTPG
Mail Code: C304-03
109 T.W. Alexander Drive
Research Triangle Park, NC 27709
919-541-0961 payne.jamesj@epa.gov
Ed Wilds, Jr.
Acting Director
US EPA-National Center for Radiation Field Operations
4220 S. Maryland Parkway, Bldg C
Las Vegas, NV 89119
702-784-8220 wilds.edward@epa.gov



Past Ex-Officio Members

Name Tribe Term
Ashley, Randy CSKT Feb 2000-Sept 2001
Barber, Ondrea Gila River Oct 2005-Sept 2007
Basabe, Tony Swinomish Oct 2003-Sept 2007
Beavers, Dwayne (Cherokee) Oct 2000-Sept 2004
Benedict, Les St Regis Mohawk Feb 2000-Sept 2000
Cabe, Tommy Eastern Cherokee Oct 2003-Sept 2005
Callison, Ryan Cherokee Oct 2004-Sept 2008
Charwood, Cody Red Lake Chippewa Oct 2010-Sept 2013
Cling, Marvin Pleasant Pt Passamaquoddy Oct 2012-Sept 2015
Comet, TallChief (Blue Lake) Feb 2000-Sept 2000
Connolly, Michael (Campo) Oct 2001-Sept 2003
Crawford, Steve (Passamaquoddy-Pleasant Pt) Oct 2005-Sept 2007;
Oct 2007-Sept 2009;
Oct 2009-Sept 2010
Farsi, Farshid (Shoshone-Bannock) Oct 2001-Sept 2003
Gibson, Micah Yurok Oct 2007-Sept 2008
Hall, Lynn (Bad River) Oct 2004-Sept 2006;
Oct 2006-Sept 2008
Harmon, Darrel (Penobscot) Feb 2000-Sept 2000;
Oct 2000-March 2001
Havatone, Cisney (deceased) Hualapai Oct 2003-Sept 2005
Horan, Christopher SRPMIC Oct 2011-Sept 2014
Howe, Jeremy (Little River Band of Ottowa) Oct 2008-Sept 2010; Oct 2010-Sept 2011
Hudnell, Bernadette Choctaw Mar 2001-Sept 2002 (filled Darrel's term)
Jarrel, Brenda So Ute Oct 2008-Sept 2010;
Oct 2010-Sept 2011
Kalistook, Rose Orutsararmuit Oct 2010-Sept 2011;
Oct 2011-Sept 2014
Kreman, Craig Quapaw Oct 2014-Sept 2017
Lee, Chris (Navajo) Oct 2002-Sept 2004
Longoria (formerly Lee), Rose* Yakama Feb 2000-Sept 2002
Luedecke, James (Quapaw) 2015 class-attended Sept 2012 mtg only
Madison, Deb Fort Peck Oct 2002-Sept 2004
Matthias, Mary Orutsararmuit Oct 2016-Mar 2017
Mears, Jeff Oneida Apr 2001-Sept 2003 (filled J Wiecks' term)
Merrill, Tracie Seldovia Village Oct 2014-Jun 2016
Nieto, Danieala (Delaware) Oct 2008-Sept 2010
Ramirez, B. Bobby SRPMIC(formerly) Feb 2000-Sept 2002
Renwick, Katie Eastern Cherokee Oct 2010-Sept 2013
Smallwood, Syndi Pechanga Nov 2008-Sept 2009;
Oct 2009-Sept 2012
Stevens, Ben Council of Athabascan Tribal Govts Feb 2000-Sept 2001
Terry, Steve (Miccosukee); United South & Eastern Tribes Oct 2002-Sep 2004;
Oct 2004-Sep 2006
Thompson, Bill Penobscot Oct 2007-Sep 2009;
Oct 2009-Sep 2012
Tsosie, Kaibah Southern Ute Oct 2014-Mar 2015
Turner, Roger (Shoshone-Bannock) Oct 2008-Sep 2010;
Oct 2010-Sep 2011
Walker, Jason NW Shoshone Oct 2006-Sept 2008
Weir, Scott Kickapoo Tribe of Kansas Oct 2011-Sept 2014


Other Participants
Chris Lee
TAMS Co-Director
US EPA-TAMS Center
4220 S Maryland Pkwy
Las Vegas, NV 89119
702-784-8278 Christopher.Lee@nau.edu
Farshid Farsi
TAMS Co-Director
US EPA NCRFO
4220 S Maryland Pkwy
Las Vegas, NV 89119
702-784-8263 Farsi.Farshid@epa.gov
Pat Ellsworth
AIAQTP Curriculum Coordinator
Institute for Tribal Environmental Professionals
Northern Arizona University
P.O. Box 15004
Flagstaff, AZ 86011
928-523-6721 Patricia.Ellsworth@nau.edu
David Gay
Research Scientist & Coordinator, NADP
Nat’l Atmospheric Deposition Program
Illinois State Water Survey
University of Illinois
2204 Griffith Drive
Champaign, IL 61820-7495
217-244-0462
dgay@uiuc.edu
Mike Papp
Ambient Air Monitoring Group
US EPA-OAQPS
Mail Code: C304-06
Research Triangle Park, NC 27709
919-541-2408 papp.michael@epa.gov



For more information, please contact:
Darlene Santos
702-784-8264
Darlene.Santos@nau.edu